
Compare Heat PumpBrands for Scotland
Independent, side-by-side comparison of Daikin, Mitsubishi, Vaillant, Octopus Cosy, NIBE & Samsung for Scottish homes: cold-weather performance, efficiency and grant eligibility.
Which Brand Suits Your Home?
Every brand excels in different areas. Here's the quick summary for Scottish homeowners.
Daikin
Daikin Altherma 3 R
Highland properties (cold-rated)
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Ecodan PUZ-WM
Mainstream Scottish homes
Vaillant
Vaillant aroTHERM plus
Eco-conscious buyers (low-GWP)
Octopus Cosy
Octopus Cosy (Daikin-based)
Octopus customers (smart tariff)
NIBE
NIBE F2120
Larger Highland properties
Samsung
Samsung EHS
Budget-conscious buyers
Heat Pump Brand Comparison
Side-by-side comparison of every major heat pump brand available in Scotland. We install through MCS-certified partners.
| Brand / Model | SCOP | Capacity | Min Temp | App | Refrigerant | Cost (8kW) | MCS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daikin Daikin Altherma 3 R Highland properties (cold-rated) | 4.6 | 4-16kW | -28°C | ONECTA | R32 | £10,000-£12,000 | |
Mitsubishi Mitsubishi Ecodan PUZ-WM Mainstream Scottish homes | 4.4 | 4-14kW | -25°C | MELCloud | R32 | £9,500-£11,500 | |
Vaillant Vaillant aroTHERM plus Eco-conscious buyers (low-GWP) | 4.5 | 3.5-12kW | -25°C | Multimatic | R290 | £10,500-£12,500 | |
Octopus Cosy Octopus Cosy (Daikin-based) Octopus customers (smart tariff) | 4.6 | 4-16kW | -28°C | Octopus App | R32 | £10,000-£12,000 | |
NIBE NIBE F2120 Larger Highland properties | 4.7 | 8-20kW | -25°C | myUplink | R410A | £12,000-£15,000 | |
Samsung Samsung EHS Budget-conscious buyers | 4.3 | 5-16kW | -25°C | SmartThings | R32 | £8,500-£10,500 |
All costs shown before government grants. Prices for 8kW system installed. Actual costs vary by property. SCOP ratings from manufacturer datasheets (ErP label conditions).
Which Brand Suits Which Home?
General pointers only, not customer data. Every home needs its own survey.
Up to £9,000 Government Grant SupportAll Major Brands Eligible
Every brand in our comparison is government grant eligible. We install through MCS-certified partners. The grant applies regardless of which brand you choose.
Government Standard Grant
Grant for Scottish homes. Applies to all brands in our comparison.
Government Rural Uplift
£9,000 rural grant for rural and remote properties.
ECO4 / Warmer Homes
For lower-income households on qualifying benefits. Fully funded installation regardless of brand.
Cold Weather Performance
How each brand performs in Scottish conditions. Real-world SCOP matters more than lab ratings.
Daikin
4.6Mitsubishi
4.4Vaillant
4.5Octopus Cosy
4.6NIBE
4.7Samsung
4.3SCOP = Seasonal Coefficient of Performance (annual average including cold periods). Higher = more efficient = lower bills. Real-world Scotland performance typically 0.3–0.5 below lab SCOP depending on installation quality.
Not Sure Which Brand?We'll Match You for Free
Tell us about your property and we'll recommend the best brand based on your location, property type, budget, and heating needs. No obligation. No sales pressure.
We are an independent comparison consultancy — NOT an installer. We install through MCS-certified partners.
See How It Works
How heat pumps work in Scottish homes, honest numbers, no sales pitch.
Video coming soon
Real Scottish installations, honest numbers
Every Brand WeCompare in Detail
All brands are government grant eligible and available across Scotland. We install through MCS-certified partners.
Daikin
Daikin Altherma 3 R
Highland properties (cold-rated)
- Capacity: 4-16kW
- App: ONECTA
- Refrigerant: R32
- MCS-listed product
Mitsubishi
Mitsubishi Ecodan PUZ-WM
Mainstream Scottish homes
- Capacity: 4-14kW
- App: MELCloud
- Refrigerant: R32
- MCS-listed product
Vaillant
Vaillant aroTHERM plus
Eco-conscious buyers (low-GWP)
- Capacity: 3.5-12kW
- App: Multimatic
- Refrigerant: R290
- MCS-listed product
Octopus Cosy
Octopus Cosy (Daikin-based)
Octopus customers (smart tariff)
- Capacity: 4-16kW
- App: Octopus App
- Refrigerant: R32
- MCS-listed product
NIBE
NIBE F2120
Larger Highland properties
- Capacity: 8-20kW
- App: myUplink
- Refrigerant: R410A
- MCS-listed product
Samsung
Samsung EHS
Budget-conscious buyers
- Capacity: 5-16kW
- App: SmartThings
- Refrigerant: R32
- MCS-listed product
All systems verified at mcscertified.com
Installer PartnersAcross Scotland
Once you've chosen your brand, we connect you with installer partners who specialise in that brand. We install through MCS-certified partners. All areas of Scotland covered — urban and rural.
Example areas we cover
Scotland-wideAll of Scotland covered — to confirm availability in your area.
The Complete ScottishHeat Pump Guide 2026
Everything Scottish homeowners need to know before switching — grants, costs, manufacturers, installation process, and the questions to ask your installer.
Get Your Free Guide
Instant email delivery